Data protection

Your privacy is extremely important to us. When collecting your data, we adhere strictly to existing data protection laws.

P R I V A C Y P O L I C Y

  1. With these data protection notices we inform you about how your personal data are processed by us, and which rights the data protection law grants you in this context.

    Which of your personal data is actually processed and to what extent, depends on the content of the contractual relationship with you. Therefore, not all parts of this Privacy Notice may apply to you.

    I.Responsible for data processing

    Responsibility

    Maurer Parat Frische GmbH

    Ludwigshafener Straße 1, DE-67125 Dannstadt Schauernheim, Germany

    Represented by Ludwig Hartmann, General Manager

    II.Data Protection Officer

    You can reach our Data Protection Officer as follows:

    Phone : 0049 6231 91 88 – 0

    Email : ...

    III.Processed data and their origin

    First and foremost, we process the personal data we have received or collected from data subjects in the course of our business relationship. In addition, we also process personal data from publicly available sources (eg press, internet, trade and association registers), to the extent permitted and necessary for the performance of our duties. We also process personal data that is transmitted to us by third parties (e.g. a credit reference agency).

    The personal data processed by us in this context consists of personal data (name, address and other contact details, birthday, place of birth, nationality) and credentials (f.e payment order). Data from the fulfillment of our contractual obligations, such as turnover data in payment transactions, information about your financial situation (f.e. credit ratings, scoring or rating data, documentation data (for example, commercial register extract) and other data comparable to those categories.

    IV.Processing purposes and legal bases

    The personal data are processed by us in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) based on the following legal bases:

    1.For the fulfillment of contractual obligations (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR)

    The processing of data takes place in order to fulfill our duties arising from the business relationship or to carry out pre-contractual measures, which are carried out on request.

    2.In the context of the balance of interests (Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR)

    In addition to the actual fulfillment of the contract with you, we process your data as far as it is necessary for the protection of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of third parties, as far as your interests do not predominate. Examples are:

    -Ensure our IT security and our IT operations

    -Assert legal claims and defense in legal disputes

    -Prevention and investigation of criminal offenses

    -Consultation and data exchange with credit bureaus (e.g., SCHUFA) to identify credit and default risks in our purchasing processes

    -Business control measures

    -Video surveillance to safeguard the house right, to collect evidence in case of burglary (see also § 4 BDSG)

    -Measures for building and plant safety (e.g. access controls)

    Measures to ensure house rights

    3.On the basis of your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR)

    Insofar as you have consented to certain processing of your personal data (e.g. sending out newsletters, invitations to events), the lawful processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of this consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. This also applies to the revocation of declaration of consent that was issued to us before the date of application of the GDPR, i.e. before 25 May 2018. The revocation of consent is only effective for the future and does not affect the legality of the data processed until the revocation.

    4.Legal or legal requirements (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR) or in the public interest (Article 6 (1) (e) of the GDPR)

    In addition, various legal obligations apply to us as a company (e.g. money laundering law, tax laws). These include credit assessment, identity verification, fraud and money laundering prevention, the fulfillment of tax control and reporting obligations as well as the assessment and management of risks within the company.

    V.Recipient of the data

    The agencies that need your data to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations will have access to it. Likewise, service providers and vicarious agents employed by us may access your data for these purposes, in particular if you maintain the confidentiality and integrity of the data. These include, in particular, companies in the fields of IT services, logistics, printing services, telecommunications, debt collection, consulting, sales and marketing.

    To recipients outside of our company, we only pass on personal data if, and to the extent necessary, in compliance with applicable data protection regulations. In principle, we may only disclose information about you if statutory provisions so dictate, if you have consented or if we are authorized to provide information. Recipients of personal data may be for example:

    -Service providers we use in the context of order processing relationships

    -Public bodies and institutions (e.g. law enforcement agencies) in the presence of a legal or regulatory obligation

    -Credit and financial services institutions or similar entities to which we provide personal information in order to conduct the business relationship

    -Credit and financial services institutions or similar entities to which we provide personal information in order to conduct the business relationship

    -Auditors

    -creditors or insolvency administrators requesting foreclosures

    In addition, your personal data may be transmitted to recipients for whom you have given us your consent. The same applies to positions to which we may transmit personal data due to a balance of interests.

    VI.Transmission of data to third countries or to international organizations

    We transfer personal data to offices in countries outside the European Union (so-called third countries) as far as possible

    -it is required by law (e.g. tax reporting obligations),

    -it is necessary for the execution of the contractual relationship (e.g. execution of orders),

    -you have consented or

    -the transmission is necessary to safeguard our legitimate interests and your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms to protect your personal data do not prevail.

    A transfer of personal data to third-country posts is provided in particular in the following cases:

    -In individual cases personal data will be transmitted in compliance with the level of data protection of the European Union, subject to the consent of the data subject or by legislation to combat money laundering, terrorist financing or other criminal acts and on the basis of a balance of interests.

    -Your personal information may be transferred to an IT service provider in the United States or to another third country to ensure the IT operation of the company, in compliance with the European data protection level, if required on a case by case basis.

    VII.Duration of storage of personal data

    Your personal data will only be stored or otherwise processed by us as long as it is necessary for the achievement of the respective purpose.

    If the purpose of the processing is omitted, the corresponding personal data will be deleted. The deletion may be delayed in the following cases:

    -Fulfillment of statutory retention periods resulting, for example, from the German Commercial Code (HGB), the German Tax Code (AO) or the Money Laundering Act (GwG). The retention periods specified there are usually six to ten years.

    -Securing evidence within the statutory limitation period. According to §§195 f.f. of the German Civil Code (BGB), these limitation periods can be up to 30 years. The regular limitation period is three years.

    If we or a third party process your data due to the above-mentioned weighing of interests, we will

    delete your personal data as soon as our legitimate interest ceases to exist. Again, the above

    mentioned exceptions apply.

    In the event of consent, the data will be deleted as soon as the consent for the future is revoked,

    unless there is one of the aforementioned exceptions.

    VIII.Rights of the data subject

    According to Article 15 GDPR, every data subject has a right of access. According to Article 16 of the GDPR, the data subject may request the correction of inaccurate personal data. According to Article 17 of the GDPR, the data subject has a right of cancellation or, in accordance with Article 18, a right to restriction of processing. Under the conditions of Article 21 of the GDPR, the data subject may object to the processing of personal data concerning him or her. According to Article 20 of the GDPR, the data subject has a data transferability right. With regard to the right to information and the right to delete, §§ 34 and 35 BDSG apply in addition.

    To assert these rights, you can contact the following:

    Maurer Parat Frische GmbH

    Ludwigshafener Straße 1

    DE- 67125 Dannstadt Schauernheim

    Germany

    Phone : 0049 6231 9188-12

    Fax : 0049 6231 91 88-15

    e-mail : ...

    In addition, pursuant to Article 77 GDPR in conjunction with § 19 BDSG, you have the right to

    complain to the relevant data protection supervisory authority.

    A granted consent may be revoked at any time towards us.


    IX. Obligation to provide personal information

    As part of our business relationship, you must provide the personal information that is required to initiate, conduct, and terminate the business relationship or contractual relationship, and to perform its related contractual obligations, that we are required to collect by law. Without this data, we will generally be unable to conclude, execute and terminate a contract with you. We may not be able to start the relationship if you do not provide us with necessary information and documentation.

    X.Automated decision-making

    In principle, we do not use a decision-making process based on automated processing in accordance with Article 22 of the GDPR to justify, conduct and terminate a business relationship. If we use such procedures in individual cases, we will inform you about these and their related rights within the scope of the legal requirements.

    XI.Profiling

    Some of your data is processed automatically in order to evaluate certain personal aspects (profiling). For example, due to legal and regulatory requirements, we are committed to combating money laundering, the financing of terrorism and property-related offenses. In this context, data analyzes are also carried out.

    XII. Information about your right of objection under Article 21 of the GDPR

    1.Case-specific right of objection

    You have the right at any time, for reasons arising out of your particular situation, to prevent the processing of personal data relating to you which, on the basis of Article 6 (1) lit. e (data processing in the public interest) or lit. f (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests) takes place, objecting; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

    If you object, we will no longer process your personal data. Otherwise, we can only prove compelling legitimate reasons for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

    2. Right to object to data processing for direct marketing purposes

    In individual cases, we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You have the right to appeal at any time against such processing; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is onnected with such direct mail. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

    2.Recipient of an objection

    The objection may be form-free with the subject "objection" stating your name, address and date of birth and should be addressed to:

    Mauerer Parat Frische GmbH,

    Ludwigshafener Straße 1

    DE – 67125 Dannstadt Schauernheim

    Germany

    Phone: 0049 6231 91 88 - 0

    E-Mail: ...